pano_logologin_button


Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy states how we are committed to protect the personal information that is obtained from you, and is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information, which is given by ‘you’ to ‘us’ via our website or other means.

The term ‘Pano Photography’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of the Pano Photography website.

We process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation.

Data Collection

What information we collect

We collect some personal data depending on what contact you make with us. Data is collected via our contact form and usually consists of your name, company name, email address and telephone number.

How we may use your data

By entering your data into our contact form, you accept that we may retain your data on secure servers, and that it may be held by us or any third party company which processes it on our behalf.

We shall be entitled to use your data for the following purposes:

> In order to contact you in response to a quotation request.

> In order to enable us to comply with any requirements imposed on us by law.

> In order to send you periodic communications (this may include email), about services, updates and newsletters. Our newsletter contains information on the Virtual Tours and Photography Services we offer.

For your convenience you can withdraw consent instantly by sending us an email with "unsubscribe" as your subject title or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ from the link on the newsletter.

Please also note that we do not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to send you direct marketing without your permission to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits and as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this to observe behaviour patterns and compile aggregate data in order to improve our website. Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files. The cookies used by our website are explained below:

> Google Analytics (Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, how visitors entered the site and the pages they visited)

> Contact Form (Used to authenticate contact forms sent to us and confirm they are submitted from our site and not a spam access attempt)

> Client Login (Provides a safe and secure login area to access your project files)

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies

To demonstrate our work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr, Vimeo and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these third party websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Pano Photography does not control the dissemination of these cookies and this tool will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information regarding these.

> Facebook Privacy Policy can be found here

> Twitter Privacy Policy can be found here

> Google+ and YouTube Privacy Policy can be found here

> Flickr Privacy Policy can be found here

> Vimeo Privacy Policy can be found here

For more information on the new legislation regarding cookies, see the Information Commissioner’s Office Guidelines (Click here to view PDF)

Security and Data Retention

We will comply with all relevant Data Protection legislation in relation to the period for which we retain any information you disclose to us. We do not sell or share any data from any of our customers.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act you have the right to request any personal information stored about you on this website, this information will be provided within 40 days.

Updates

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and you should check these regularly. Your use of the website will be deemed an acceptance of the privacy policy existing at that time. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions contained in this Policy, please do not use this website.

Contact

Any queries or comments about this policy should be forwarded to: enquiries@panophotography.co.uk

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.